Donate Tickets

26th Annual Black Theater Alliance/Ira Aldridge Awards Announced

King Hedley II

The Black Theater Alliance Awards, Inc. (BTAA) announced nominations for the 26th Annual Black Theater Alliance/Ira Aldridge Awards. BTAA planned to hold a live event at Norman’s Bistro Restaurant, located at 1001 East 43rd Street on Monday, November 2, 2020, but due to Governor Pritzker’s mandate restrictions that went into effect that day all Illinois restaurants and bars can’t be open for business due to a Covid-19 increase, the 26th Black Theater Alliance/Ira Aldridge Awards has been canceled.

Congratulations to all of the award winners, and a special shout out to Kelvin Roston, Jr. and resident artist Ron OJ Parson!

The Negro Ensemble Company Award
Outstanding Stage Production
You Can’t Fake The Funk A Journey Through Funk Music – Black Ensemble Theater

The Lorraine Hansberry Award
Best Writing of a Play
James Ijames – Kill Move Paradise – TimeLine Theatre Company

The August Wilson Award
Best Writing of a Musical
John L. Ruffin – Lady Sings The Blues The Musical – John Ruffin’s Theater 47

The Target Community Relations Award
Best Ensemble
Kill Move Paradise – TimeLine Theatre Company

The Lloyd Richards Award
Best Direction of a Play
Ron OJ Parson – Stick Fly – Writers Theatre

The Oscar Brown, Jr. Award
Best Direction of a Musical
Daryl D. Brooks – You Can’t Fake The Funk A Journey Through Funk Music – Black Ensemble Theater

The Douglas Alan Mann Award
Best Direction of an Ensemble
Wardell Julius Clark – Kill Move Paradise – TimeLine Theatre Company

The Sidney Poitier Award
Best Leading Actor in a Play
Donn Carl Harper – The Master Comic – MPAACT
Kelvin Roston, Jr. – King Hedley II – Court Theatre

The Ossie Davis, Jr. Award
Best Featured Actor in a Play
Clinton Lowe – The First Deep Breath – Victory Gardens

The Ruby Dee Award
Best Leading Actress in a Play
Ayanna Bria Bakari – The Niceties – Writers Theatre
Aneisa J. Hicks – Graveyard Shift – Goodman Theatre

The Hattie McDaniel Award
Best Featured Actress in a Play
Ashley Joy – A Raisin In The Sun – Invictus Theatre Company
Celeste Williams – The First Deep Breath – Victory Gardens Theater

The Harry Belafonte Award
Best Actor in an Ensemble
Eric Gerard – P.Y.G., or The Mis-Edumacation of Dorian Belle – Jackalope Theatre Company

The Ethel Waters Award
Best Actress in an Ensemble
Ann Joseph – Day Of Absence – Congo Square Theatre Company

The Denzel Washington Award
Most Promising Actor
Michael Morrow – (Middle Passage) – Lifeline Theatre

The Phylicia Rashad Award
Most Promising Actress
Shenise Brown – (Spoken Word) – MPAACT

The Sammy Davis, Jr. Award
Best Leading Actor in a Musical
James T. Lane – Mary Poppins – Drury Lane Theatre

The Bill Bojangles Robinson Award
Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Melvin Abston – The Color Purple – Drury Lane Theatre

The Lena Horne Award
Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Makeda Grier – Lady Sings The Blues The Musical – John Ruffin’s Theatre 47

The Eartha Kitt Award
Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Kyrie Courter – The Color Purple – Drury Lane Theatre

The Duke Ellington Award
Best Musical Direction
Robert Reddrick – You Can’t Fake The Funk A Journey Through Funk Music – Black Ensemble Theater

The Katherine Dunham Award
Best Choreography in a Play or Music/Dance Program
Gary Abbott, Joshua L. Ishmon, Kevin Iega Jeff, Tshediso Kabulu, and Nicole Clarke Springer – Gesem: East of The Nile from Reaffirmed/Reimagined – Deeply Rooted Dance Theater

The Ruth E. Carter Award
Best Costume Design
Izumi Inaba – Kill Move Paradise – TimeLine Theatre Company

The Shirley Prendergast Award
Best Lighting Design
Jason Lynch – Kill Move Paradise – TimeLine Theatre Company

The Ed Burbridge Award
Best Set Design
Ryan Emens – Kill Move Paradise – TimeLine Theatre Company

The Mike Sargent Award
Best Sound Design
Jeffrey Levin – Kill Move Paradise – TimeLine Theatre Company

The Alvin Ailey Award
Best Choreography (Non-Resident)
Darrell Grand Moultrie – Ounce Of Faith – Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

The Andre’ DeShields Award
Best Actor in a Play (Non-Resident)
Mike Wiley – Dar He: The Story Of Emmett Till – A Mike Wiley Production

The Melba Moore Award
Best Actress in a Play (Non-Resident)
Courtnee Carter – Once On This Island – Broadway in Chicago

 

Photo of Kelvin Roston, Jr. and TayLar in KING HEDLEY II by Michael Brosilow.

Posted on November 6, 2020 in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *