• Board of Trustees
    • Faculty Advisory Council
    • Court Theatre Staff

Established in 1955, Court Theatre is the professional theatre on campus at the University of Chicago. We are guided by our mission to create innovative productions of classic plays that are thought provoking, character-driven, and thematically enduring. Through main stage productions, audience enrichment programs, and collaborations with the University of Chicago, we re-examine, re-envision, and renew classic texts that pose enduring and provocative questions that define the human experience. 

In 2010, Court's artistic leadership and Board of Trustees defined a new vision for Court Theatre: to create a Center at the University of Chicago dedicated to the curation of large-scale, interdisciplinary theatrical experiences. Court's Moliere Festival of The Misanthrope and Tartuffe in 2013 and M. Butterfly in 2014 were the first productions to fully realize this vision. The Center for Classic Theatre is a new way of approaching what it means for a professional theatre to be in residence at a major university. It is an approach to producing that fully accesses the amazing intellectual resources that surround the theatre. This vision influences how Court Theatre builds seasons and serves its audience and community.  

What does the Center for Classic Theatre mean for Court Theatre audiences? It means great productions that are informed by the richness of a great university; it means more world premiere translations and adaptations like Invisible Man, Native Son, and The Good Book; it means having a theatre vigorously embedded in the fabric of the community; and above all, it means ambitious, exciting theatrical events.

In the 60th anniversary season, we are able to demonstrate all that we hope Court Theatre can be: a home for producing works that make classics come to life, for exploring and contributing to the African American theatrical canon, and for reimagining the American musical. We are proud that all five productions of this landmark season exemplify the spirit of the Center for Classic Theatre.  We are extremely grateful that we have a collection of patrons and a dedicated Board of Trustees whose support has made this work possible.  We look forward to growing and flourishing in the years to come.

Photo of Grace Gealey in The Misanthrope (Michael Brosilow).
Background photo of Nathaniel Braga and Erin Clyne in M. Butterfly (Michael Brosilow).

Court Theatre has been producing theatre since 1955.

Play Playwright Director Season
Native Son Nambi E. Kelley Seret Scott 2014/2015 Season
M. Butterfly David Henry Hwang Charles Newell 2013/2014 Season
Water by the Spoonful Quiara Alegría Hudes Henry Godinez 2013/2014 Season
Seven Guitars August Wilson Ron OJ Parson 2013/2014 Season
An Iliad Denis O'Hare and Lisa Peterson Charles Newell 2013/2014 Season
The Mountaintop Katori Hall Ron OJ Parson 2013/2014 Season
Tartuffe Molière, translated by Richard Wilbur Charles Newell 2012/2013 Season
The Misanthrope Molière, translated by Richard Wilbur Charles Newell 2012/2013 Season
Proof David Auburn Charles Newell 2012/2013 Season
Skylight David Hare William Brown 2012/2013 Season
James Joyce’s “The Dead” Book by Richard Nelson, Music by Shaun Davey Charles Newell 2012/2013 Season
Jitney August Wilson Ron OJ Parson 2012/2013 Season
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Tony Kushner Charles Newell 2011/2012 Season
Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison, adapted by Oren Jacoby Christopher McElroen 2011/2012 Season
An Iliad Adapted from Homer, by Lisa Peterson and Denis O'Hare, Translation by Robert Fagles Charles Newell 2011/2012 Season
Spunk by Zora Neale Hurston, Adapted by George C. Wolfe Seret Scott 2011/2012 Season
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess George Gershwin, DuBose and Dorothy Heyward, and Ira Gershwin Charles Newell 2010/2011 Season
Virginia Woolf’s Orlando Virginia Woolf, adapted by Sarah Ruhl Jessica Thebus 2010/2011 Season
Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Edward Albee Charles Newell 2010/2011 Season
Home Samm-Art Williams Ron OJ Parson 2010/2011 Season
The Comedy of Errors William Shakespeare Sean Graney 2010/2011 Season
Sizwe Banzi is Dead Athol Fugard, John Kani, and Winston Ntshona Ron OJ Parson 2009/2010 Season
The Illusion Tony Kushner, freely adapted from Pierre Corneille Charles Newell 2009/2010 Season
The Year of Magical Thinking Joan Didion Charles Newell 2009/2010 Season
The Mystery of Irma Vep Charles Ludlam Sean Graney 2009/2010 Season
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom August Wilson Ron OJ Parson 2009/2010 Season
The Piano Lesson August Wilson Ron OJ Parson 2008/2009 Season
Wait Until Dark Frederick Knott Ron OJ Parson 2008/2009 Season
The Wild Duck Henrik Ibsen, translated by Richard Nelson Charles Newell 2008/2009 Season
Radio Macbeth William Shakespeare, Adapted by SITI Company Anne Bogart and Darron L. West 2008/2009 Season
Caroline, or Change Book & Lyrics by Tony Kushner, Music by Jeanine Tesori Charles Newell 2008/2009 Season
The First Breeze of Summer Leslie Lee Ron OJ Parson 2007/2008 Season
Carousel Music by Richard Rodgers, Book & Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II Charles Newell 2007/2008 Season
Titus Andronicus William Shakespeare, Adapted by Charles Newell Charles Newell 2007/2008 Season
What The Butler Saw Joe Orton Sean Graney 2007/2008 Season
Thyestes Lucius Annaeus Seneca, Translation by Caryl Churchill JoAnne Akalaitis 2007/2008 Season
Arcadia Tom Stoppard Charles Newell 2006/2007 Season
Flyin’ West Pearl Cleage Ron OJ Parson 2006/2007 Season
Uncle Vanya Anton Chekhov, Translated by Paul Schmidt Charles Newell 2006/2007 Season
Hotel Cassiopeia Charles Mee Anne Bogart 2006/2007 Season
Raisin Book by Robert Nemiroff & Charlotte Zaltzberg, Music by Judd Woldin, Lyrics by Robert Brittan Charles Newell 2006/2007 Season
Lettice and Lovage Peter Shaffer Lucy Smith Conroy 2005/2006 Season
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Charles Newell 2005/2006 Season
Fences August Wilson Ron OJ Parson 2005/2006 Season
Mabou Mines Dollhouse Adapted by Lee Breuer Directed by Lee Breuer 2005/2006 Season
Man of La Mancha Dale Wasserman, music by Mitch Lee, Lyrics by Joe Darion Charles Newell 2005/2006 Season
Endgame Samuel Beckett Christopher Bayes 2004/2005 Season
Travesties Tom Stoppard Charles Newell 2004/2005 Season
Quartet Heiner Müller, translated by Carl Weber JoAnne Akalaitis 2004/2005 Season
The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Charles Newell 2004/2005 Season
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Edward Albee Charles Newell 2004/2005 Season
Cyrano Based on the play by Edmond Rostand, translation by Mickle Maher Jim Lasko, Charles Newell 2003/2004 Season
Fräulein Else Translated and Adapted by Francesca Faridany, From the novella by Arthur Schnitzler Lucy Smith Conroy 2003/2004 Season
Guys & Dolls Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser, Book by Jo Swerling & Abe Burrows Charles Newell 2003/2004 Season
James Joyce’s “The Dead” Book by Richard Nelson, Music by Shaun Davey Charles Newell 2003/2004 Season
The Sound of a Voice Libretto by David Henry Hwang, Music by Philip Glass Robert Woodruff 2003/2004 Season
The Romance Cycle: Part 2, Pericles William Shakespeare Charles Newell 2002/2003 Season
The Romance Cycle: Part 1, Cymbeline William Shakespeare Charles Newell 2002/2003 Season
James Joyce’s The Dead Book by Richard Nelson, Music by Shaun Davey Charles Newell 2002/2003 Season
Scapin Molière Christopher Bayes 2002/2003 Season
Phèdre Jean Racine, Translated and Adapted by Paul Schmidt JoAnne Akalaitis 2002/2003 Season
My Fair Lady books and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe Gary Griffin 2001/2002 Season
Hamlet William Shakespeare Charles Newell 2001/2002 Season
Copenhagen Michael Frayn Michael Blakemore 2001/2002 Season
The Chairs Eugene Ionesco Martin Platt 2001/2002 Season
Mary Stuart Friedrich Schiller translated by Robert David MacDonald JoAnne Akalaitis 2001/2002 Season
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Karin Coonrod 2000/2001 Season
Piano Trevor Griffiths Charles Newell 2000/2001 Season
Hay Fever Noel Coward Gary Griffin 2000/2001 Season
In the Penal Colony Philip Glass, libretto by Rudolph Wurlitzer, based on the story by Franz Kafka JoAnne Akalaitis 2000/2001 Season
The Invention of Love Tom Stoppard Charles Newell 2000/2001 Season
The Learned Ladies Molière Charles Newell 1999/2000 Season
Fair Ladies at a Game of Poem Cards Chikamatsu Monzaemon Charles Newell 1999/2000 Season
Desire Under the Elms Eugene O'Neill Walter Dallas 1999/2000 Season
The Real Thing Tom Stoppard Gary Griffin 1999/2000 Season
Life’s a Dream Pedro Calderón de la Barca JoAnne Akalaitis 1999/2000 Season
La Bête David Hirson Charles Newell 1998/1999 Season
The Little Foxes Lillian Hellman Charles Newell 1998/1999 Season
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Williams Shakespeare László Marton 1998/1999 Season
Nora Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Ingmar Bergman Charles Newell 1998/1999 Season
Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde Moises Kaufman Gary Griffin 1998/1999 Season
An Ideal Husband Oscar Wilde Charles Newell 1997/1998 Season
The Cherry Orchard Anton Chekhov, Translated by Paul Schmidt Charles Newell 1997/1998 Season
The School for Wives Molière László Marton 1997/1998 Season
Putting it Together Steven Sondheim Gary Griffin 1997/1998 Season
The Iphigenia Cycle Euripides, translated by Nicholas Rudall JoAnne Akalaitis 1997/1998 Season
Tartuffe Molière, translated by Richard Wilbur Daniel Fish 1996/1997 Season
The Philadelphia Story Philip Barry Charles Newell 1996/1997 Season
Carmen Prosper Mérimée, adapted by James Robinson James Robinson 1996/1997 Season
Travels with My Aunt Graham Greene & Giles Havergal Charles Newell 1996/1997 Season
Old Times Harold Pinter Kim Rubinstein 1996/1997 Season
The Barber of Seville Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais Charles Newell 1995/1996 Season
The Play’s the Thing Ferenc Molnar László Marton 1995/1996 Season
King Henry IV: The Shadow of Succession William Shakespeare Charles Newell 1995/1996 Season
On the Verge Eric Overmyer Susan V. Booth 1995/1996 Season
Celimene and the Cardinal Jacques Rampal, adapted by Ranjit Bolt Charles Newell 1995/1996 Season
Travesties Tom Stoppard Charles Newell 1994/1995 Season
The Misanthrope Molière, translated by Richard Wilbur Charles Newell 1994/1995 Season
Sleuth Anthony Shaffer Gordon Reinhart 1994/1995 Season
Miss Julie August Strindberg, translated by Truda Stockenström Carmen Roman 1994/1995 Season
Once in a Lifetime Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman Charles Newell 1994/1995 Season
Frida: The Last Portrait Donna Blue Lachman Mary Zimmerman 1993/1994 Season
The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Nicholas Rudall 1993/1994 Season
A Delicate Balance Edward Albee Terry McCabe 1993/1994 Season
Cloud Nine Caryl Churchill Nicholas Rudall 1993/1994 Season
The Triumph of Love Pièrre Carlet de Chamberlain de Marivaux Charles Newell 1993/1994 Season
Pantomime Derek Walcott Jonathan Wilson 1992/1993 Season
Electra Sophocles, adapted by Nicholas Rudall Mikhail Mokeiev 1992/1993 Season
The Mystery Cycle: The Creation and The Passion Bernard Sahlins Nicholas Rudall and Bernard Sahlins 1992/1993 Season
The House of Blue Leaves John Guare Philip Killian 1992/1993 Season
Othello William Shakespeare Eric Simonson 1992/1993 Season
Comedians Trevor Griffiths & Aaron Freeman Barney Simon 1991/1992 Season
The Gigli Concert Thomas Murphy William Woodman 1991/1992 Season
From the Second City Bernard Sahlins 1991/1992 Season
The Mystery Cycle: The Creation Bernard Sahlins Nicholas Rudall and Bernard Sahlins 1991/1992 Season
Measure for Measure William Shakespeare Nicholas Rudall 1991/1992 Season
Candide Voltaire, music by Leonard Bernstein Travis L. Stockley 1991/1992 Season
The Lion and the Jewel Wole Soyinka 1991/1992 Season
The Caucasian Chalk Circle Bertolt Brecht Jeff Steitzer 1990/1991 Season
Fuente Ovejuna Lope de Vega, translated by Adrian Mitchell Richard E.T. White 1990/1991 Season
What the Butler Saw Joe Orton Jacques Cartier 1990/1991 Season
Brief Lives Patrick Garland Nicholas Rudall 1990/1991 Season
Candida George Bernard Shaw Nicholas Rudall 1990/1991 Season
The Peace of Brest-Litovsk Mikhail Shatrov 1990/1991 Season
A Chorus of Disapproval Alan Ayckbourn Richard Russell Ramos 1989/1990 Season
The Beggar’s Opera John Gay & John Christopher Pepusch Richard Russell Ramos 1989/1990 Season
Ghosts Henrik Isben Bernard Hopkins 1989/1990 Season
The Paradise Hotel Georges Faydeau, adapted by Nicholas Rudall Kyle Donnelly 1989/1990 Season
Serious Money Caryl Churchill & Ian Dury Terry McCabe 1989/1990 Season
Zeami Masakazu Yamazaki Toshifume Sueki 1989/1990 Season
All’s Well That Ends Well William Shakespeare Nicholas Rudall 1988/1989 Season
Happy End Dorothy Lane Linda Brovsky 1988/1989 Season
The American Clock Studs Terkel and Arthur Miller Richard Russell Ramos 1988/1989 Season
Pygmalion George Bernard Shaw Kyle Donnelly 1988/1989 Season
Doctor Faustus Christopher Marlowe Nicholas Rudall 1988/1989 Season
Playboy of the West Indies J.M. Synge & Mustafa Matura Nicholas Kent 1987/1988 Season
Macbeth William Shakespeare Nicholas Pennell 1987/1988 Season
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Nicholas Rudall 1987/1988 Season
She Stoops to Conquer Oliver Goldsmith James Bohnen 1987/1988 Season
Woyzeck Georg Brüchner Nicholas Rudall 1987/1988 Season
Private Lives Noël Coward Nicholas Kent 1986/1987 Season
Jumpers Tom Stoppard Nick Faust 1986/1987 Season
Angel Street Patrick Hamilton David Darlow 1986/1987 Season
Tartuffe Molière David Frank 1986/1987 Season
Oresteia Aeschylus Nicholas Rudall 1986/1987 Season
Uncle Vanya Anton Chekhov, translated by Milton Ehre Munson Hicks 1985/1986 Season
The Lady’s Not For Burning Christopher Fry Nicholas Rudall 1985/1986 Season
The Master Builder Henrik Ibsen, translated by Nicholas Rudall Donald W. Ilko 1985/1986 Season
The Rivals Richard Brinsley Sheridan Maria Aitken 1985/1986 Season
Heartbreak House George Bernard Shaw Nicholas Rudall 1985/1986 Season
Every Good Boy Deserves Favour Tom Stoppard and André Previn Michael Maggio 1984/1985 Season
The Birthday Party Harold Pinter Susan Dafoe 1984/1985 Season
Arms and the Man George Bernard Shaw Nicholas Rudall 1984/1985 Season
The Philanthropist Christopher Hampton Nicholas Rudall 1984/1985 Season
The Misanthrope Molière Munson Hicks 1984/1985 Season
Much Ado About Nothing William Shakespeare Nicholas Rudall 1984/1985 Season
Long Day’s Journey into Night Eugene O'Neill Nicholas Rudall 1983/1984 Season
Misalliance George Bernard Shaw Nicholas Rudall 1983/1984 Season
Hedda Gabler Henrik Ibsen Susan Dafoe 1983/1984 Season
A Midsummer Night’s Dream William Shakespeare Nicholas Rudall 1983/1984 Season
Hay Fever Noel Coward Susan Dafoe 1983/1984 Season
Loot Joe Orton Pauline Brailsford 1982/1983 Season
Antigone Sophocles Timur Djordjadze 1982/1983 Season
Endgame Samuel Beckett Michael Maggio 1982/1983 Season
Under Milk Wood Dylan Thomas Nicholas Rudall 1982/1983 Season
You Never Can Tell George Bernard Shaw Nicholas Rudall 1982/1983 Season
An Italian Straw Hat Eugène Labiche Richard S. Kordos 1982/1983 Season
Out at Sea Slawomir Mrozek Steve Schroer 1981/1982 Season
The Unseen Hand Sam Shepard Steve Schroer 1981/1982 Season
The First Night of Pygmalion Richard Huggett Nicholas Rudall 1981/1982 Season
The Guardsman Ferenc Molnár Tom Mula 1981/1982 Season
The Entertainer John Osborne Nicholas and Diane Rudall 1981/1982 Season
The Seagull Anton Chekhov Nicholas Rudall 1981/1982 Season
All’s Fair (A Blackfriar’s Musical) John Podhoretz Unknown 1981/1982 Season
Hello Out There William Saroyan Unknown 1981/1982 Season
Reunion David Mamet Unknown 1981/1982 Season
Suddenly Last Summer Tennessee Williams Unknown 1981/1982 Season
Fashion Anna Cora Mowatt James O'Reilly 1980/1981 Season
Comedy of Errors William Shakespeare Richard E. Hughes 1980/1981 Season
The Miser Molière James O'Reilly 1980/1981 Season
Samuel Pepys: A One-Man Show Charles H. Good Unknown 1981/1982 Season
Solitaire, A Man Alone In Thought Steven Ivcich Unknown 1981/1982 Season
Miss Julie August Strindberg Howard G. Kaplan 1980/1981 Season
Doing A Good One For The Red Man Mark Medoff Unknown 1981/1982 Season
The Bicycle Riders Anna Marie Barlow Catherine Wiley 1980/1981 Season
No Exit Jean-Paul Sartre Ellen Martin 1980/1981 Season
Mandragola Niccolo Machiavelli Steve Schroer 1980/1981 Season
The Lover Harold Pinter Unknown 1981/1982 Season
Juno and the Paycock Sean O'Casey James O'Reilly 1980/1981 Season
Fashion Anna Cora Mowatt Unknown 1981/1982 Season
The Comedy Of Errors William Shakespeare Unknown 1981/1982 Season
A Doll House Henrik Ibsen Nicholas Rudall 1980/1981 Season
Mrs. Warren’s Profession George Bernard Shaw Nicholas Rudall 1980/1981 Season
Love’s Labor Lost William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1980/1981 Season
The Servant of Two Masters Carlo Goldoni Robert Skloot 1980/1981 Season
Hamlet William Shakespeare Robert Benedetti 1979/1980 Season
All’s Well That Ends Well William Shakespeare Nicholas Rudall 1980/1981 Season
Exit the King Eugène Ionesco Joe Guastaferro 1979/1980 Season
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Peter Nichols Nicholas Rudall 1979/1980 Season
The Way of the World William Congreve Peter Arnott 1979/1980 Season
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Tom Stoppard Robert Benedetti 1979/1980 Season
Antigone Jean Anouilh Diane Rudall 1978/1979 Season
The Birthday Party Harold Pinter Nicholas Rudall 1978/1979 Season
She Stops To Conquer Oliver Goldsmith Unknown 1977/1978 Season
The Winter’s Tale William Shakespeare Michael Maggio 1978/1979 Season
She Stoops to Conquer Oliver Goldsmith Nicholas Rudall 1978/1979 Season
Macbeth William Shakespeare Patrick O'Gara 1978/1979 Season
You Can’t Take It With You Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman Unknown 1978/1979 Season
Measure For Measure William Shakespeare Nicholas Rudall 1978/1979 Season
Yet What Is Love? The Company Nicholas Rudall 1977/1978 Season
Butley Simon Gray Michelle M. Faith 1977/1978 Season
Candide Leonard Bernstein, H. Wheeler, R. Wilbur, S. Sondheim John Tsafoyannis 1977/1978 Season
The Thesmophoriazousae Aristophanes Nicholas Rudall 1977/1978 Season
House of Bernarda Alba Federico Garcia Lorca Frank Galati 1977/1978 Season
The Tempest William Shakespeare Robert Falls 1977/1978 Season
Romeo and Juliet William Shakespeare Nicholas Rudall 1976 Season
Summer and Smoke Tennessee Williams George Keathley 1976 Season
The Two Gentlemen of Verona William Shakespeare Libby Appel 1976 Season
The Doctor in Spite of Himself Molière Nicholas Rudall 1975 Season
Waiting for Godot Samuel Beckett Libby Appel 1975 Season
Much Ado About Nothing William Shakespeare Nicholas Rudall 1975 Season
The Father August Strindberg Unknown 1975 Season
The Importance Of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Unknown 1975 Season
The Barber of Seville Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais Charles A. Jenkins 1974 Season
Rashomon Fay and Michael Kanin Stuart Gordon 1974 Season
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Nicholas Rudall 1974 Season
Théâtre De La Foire Unknown Unknown 1977/1978 Season
Oh What A Lovely War Joan Littlewood Unknown 1974 Season
The Caretaker Harold Pinter Unknown 1974 Season
Tango Slawomir Mrozek Lucille Strauss 1973 Season
Medea Euripides Nicholas Rudall 1973 Season
A Midsummer Night’s Dream William Shakespeare Unknown 1973 Season
Ubu Roi Alfred Jerry Unknown 1973 Season
The Rivals Richard Brinsley Sheridan Nicholas Rudall 1972 Season
Arms and the Man George Bernard Shaw Nicholas Rudall 1972 Season
Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead Tom Stoppard Unknown 1972 Season
The Crucible Arthur Miller Annette Fern 1971 Season
Lysistrata Aristophanes Nicholas Rudall 1971 Season
The Taming Of The Shrew William Shakespeare Unknown 1971 Season
Tartuffe Molière Charles A. Jenkins 1972 Season
Henry IV, Part II William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1970 Season
Under Milk Wood Dylan Thomas Nicholas Rudall 1970 Season
The Threepenny Opera Bertolt Brecht James O'Reilly 1970 Season
The Country Wife William Wycherley James O'Reilly 1969 Season
Androcles and the Lion George Bernard Shaw Kenneth Northcott 1969 Season
Richard III William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1969 Season
As You Like It William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1968 Season
Galileo Bertolt Brecht Dennis Hayes 1968 Season
Tis Pity She’s A Whore John Ford Nicholas Rudall 1968 Season
Macbeth William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1967 Season
The Caucasian Chalk Circle Bertolt Brecht Dennis Hayes 1967 Season
The Miser Molière James O'Reilly 1967 Season
The Merry Wives of Windsor William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1966 Season
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Harvey Landa 1966 Season
Saint Joan George Bernard Shaw James O'Reilly 1966 Season
Volpone Ben Jonson James O'Reilly 1965 Season
The Lady’s Not For Nurning Christopher Fry Kenneth Northcott 1965 Season
Julius Caesar William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1965 Season
Romeo And Juliet William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1964 Season
The Tempest William Shakespeare Robert Benedetti 1964 Season
The Taming Of The Shrew William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1964 Season
King Lear William Shakespeare Robert Benedetti 1963 Season
The Confounded Husband Molière Martin Roth 1963 Season
A Midsummer Night’s Dream William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1963 Season
Pantagleize Michael de Ghelderode James O'Reilly 1962 Season
The Dybbuk or Between Two Worlds S. Ansky Rolf Forsberg 1962 Season
The Knight Of The Burning Pestle Francis Beaumont Unknown 1962 Season
Henry IV Part I William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1961 Season
Six Characters in Search of an Author Luigi Pirandello Dr. Norbert Hruby 1961 Season
Ulysses in Nighttown James Joyce, Marjorie Barkentin Martin Roth 1961 Season
Oedipus Rex Sophocles Rolf Forsberg 1960 Season
Scapin, The Scoundrel Molière Martin Roth 1960 Season
Henry VIII William Shakespeare James O'Reilly 1960 Season
Francesca Da Rimini George Henry Boker Unknown 1959 Season
Love For Love William Congreve Unknown 1959 Season
Othello William Shakespeare Unknown 1959 Season
Coriolanus William Shakespeare Unknown 1958 Season
The Imaginary Invalid Molière Unknown 1958 Season
The Cenci Percy Bysshe Shelley Unknown 1958 Season
Salome Oscar Wilde Unknown 1957 Season
The Alchemist Ben Johnson Unknown 1957 Season
Doctor Faustus Christopher Marlowe Unknown 1957 Season
Twelfth Night or What You will William Shakespeare Unknown 1956 Season
The Trojan Women Euripides Rolf Forsberg 1956 Season
The Man Who Married A Dumb Wife Anatole France Unknown 1956 Season
The Doctor In Spite Of Himself Moliere Marvin Phillips 1955 Season
The Forced Marriage Molière Paul Sills 1955 Season
The Affected Young Ladies Molière Marvin E. Phillips 1955 Season

Court Theatre’s mission to discover the power of classic theatre inherently advocates arts education. Not only do the performing arts provide a creative outlet for young minds, but they also encourage self-expression and provide a safe arena in which to explore various aspects of the human condition. Because of this, we view the arts as a vital catalyst for intellectual and emotional growth. Our education program not only builds community both among our partner schools and between the Theatre and surrounding neighborhoods, but also opens up a dialogue between students, educators, administrators, and artists that offers fresh perspectives on classic theatre and on Court’s main stage work. Court Theatre's Education Programming includes:

Photo by joe mazza/brave lux, inc

Both on stage and off, talented and dedicated people make Court Theatre’s mission to discover the power of classic theatre possible. In addition to employing part-time, full-time, and seasonal staff, Court also offers artistic and administrative internship programs for students and volunteer opportunities. Court’s staff and guest artists are employed by the University of Chicago.

Photo of Audience Services Manager Matthew Sitz and Management Assistant Melissa Rose.

Court Theatre
5535 S. Ellis Ave.
Chicago, IL 60637

Box Office: (773) 753-4472
Group Sales: (773) 834-3243
Emergency Phone (during performances only): (773) 795-7884

Administration: (773) 702-7005
Administrative Fax: (773) 834-1897
Email: info@courttheatre.org
Please refrain from emailing ticketing related questions. Contact the box office directly via phone so we may serve you better.