Donate Tickets

Court Theatre Receives 8 BTAA Nominations

Court Theatre is thrilled to announce that two productions from our 2018/19 Season–August Wilson’s Radio Golf and Ntozake Shange’s For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide / when the Rainbow Is Enuf–have received multiple nominations from the Black Theater Alliance. This will be the BTAA’s 25th year honoring black theatre and dance. 

Court Theatre artists garnered eight total nominations, including Best Ensemble (For Colored Girls); Best Direction of a Play (Ron OJ Parson, Radio Golf); Best Direction of an Ensemble (Seret Scott, For Colored Girls); Best Choreography (Leah Casey, For Colored Girls); and Best Costume Design (Samantha C. Jones, For Colored Girls). 

Actors in Radio Golf and For Colored Girls also received nominations for their work on Court’s stage. Allen Gilmore has been nominated for Best Leading Actor in a Play for his work in Radio Golf, while two actors from For Colored GirlsMelissa DuPrey and AnJi White–received nominations for Best Actress in an Ensemble.

The full list of 2019 Black Theater Alliance Awards nominees:

The Negro Ensemble Company Award
Best Play (Drama or Comedy)

  • Black and Blue – MPAACT
  • Ethiopianamerica – Definition Theatre Company
  • The Mountaintop – Fleetwood – Jourdain Theatre
  • Single Black Female – Congo Square Theatre Company

The African Grove Theater Company Award
Best Play (Musical or Revue)

  • Crowns – Fleetwood – Jourdain Theatre
  • Mahalia Jackson Moving Thru The Light – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Stand Up! – eta Creative Arts Foundation

The Joseph Holmes Award
Best Music/Dance Program 

  • An Inspired Past A Jubilant Future – Deeply Rooted Dance Theater
  • Feeling Good A MADD Tribute To Nina Simone – MADD Rhythms
  • New Dimensions – Muntu Dance Theatre Of Chicago
  • Smells Like Freedom – Praize Productions
  • Testimony: An Inspirational Musical – Mahdi Theatre Company

The Lorraine Hansberry Award
Best Writing of a Play

  • Shepsu Aakhu – Black and Blue – MPAACT
  • Christina Anderson – How To Catch Creation – Goodman Theatre
  • Jire’h Breon Holder – Too Heavy For Your Pocket – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Ike Holter – Lottery Day – Goodman Theatre
  • Leonard House – One 4 For Road – MPAACT
  • Sam Kedebe – Ethiopianamerica – Definition Theatre Company
  • Tina Landau and Tarell Alvin McCraney – Ms. Blakk For President – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Lisa B. Thompson – Single Black Female – Congo Square Theatre Company

The August Wilson Award
Best Writing of a Musical 

  • Phyllis Curtwright and Kamesha Khan – Stand Up! – eta Creative Arts Foundation
  • Kyla Frye – Style and Grace In Tribute To Lena Horne and Nancy Wilson – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Margaret Mahdi – Testimony: An Inspirational Musical – Mahdi Theatre Company
  • Jackie Taylor – Mahalia Jackson Moving Thru The Light – Black Ensemble Theater

The Target Community Relations Award
Best Ensemble

  • Mahalia Jackson Moving Thru The Light – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Nina Simone: Four Women – Northlight Theatre
  • For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf – Court Theatre
  • Single Black Female – Congo Square Theatre Company
  • Stand Up! – eta Creative Arts Foundation

The Lloyd Richards Award
Best Direction of a Play

  • Lili-Anne Brown – Lottery Day – Goodman Theatre
  • Chika Ike – In The Blood – Red Tape Theatre
  • Sophiyaa Nayar – Ethiopianamerica – Definition Theatre Company
  • Ron OJ Parson – Radio Golf – Court Theatre
  • Niegel Smith – How To Catch Creation – Goodman Theatre

The Oscar Brown, Jr. Award
Best Direction of a Musical

  • Daryl Brooks – Women Of Soul With A Tribute To Aretha Franklin – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Lili-Anne Brown – Caroline, Or Change – Firebrand Theatre with TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Kemati Porter and Jonathan Wilson – Stand Up! – eta Creative Arts Foundation
  • Margaret Mahdi – Testimony: An Inspirational Musical – Mahdi Theatre Company
  • Jackie Taylor – Mahalia Jackson Moving Thru The Light – Black Ensemble Theater

The Douglas Alan Mann Award
Best Direction of an Ensemble

  • Wardell Julius Clark – The Shipment – Red Tape Theatre
  • Ilesa Duncan – Eclipsed – Pegasus Theatre Chicago
  • Taron Patton – Single Black Female – Congo Square Theatre Company
  • Tim Rhoze – The Mountaintop – Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre
  • Seret Scott – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf – Court Theatre

The Sidney Poitier Award
Best Leading Actor In a Play

  • Patrick Agada – Dutch Masters – Jackalope Theatre Company
  • Jalen Gilbert – Too Heavy For Your Pocket – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Allen Gilmore – Radio Golf – Court Theatre
  • David Goodloe – Defiance – Buffalo Theatre Ensemble
  • Maurice Jones – Hamlet – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Tarell Alvin McCraney – Ms. Blakk For President – Steppenwolf Theatre
  • Michael Aaron Pogue – The Recommendation – Windy City Playhouse
  • Kelvin Roston, Jr. – Ma’ Rainey’s Black Bottom – Writers Theatre

The Ossie Davis, Jr. Award
Best Featured Actor in a Play

  • Debo Balogun – Red Rex – Steep Theatre Company
  • David Lawrence Hamilton – Hela – Sideshow Theatre Company
  • Brian Keys – The Recommendation – Windy City Playhouse
  • Cage Sabastian Pierre – Too Heavy For Your Pocket – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Joseph Primes – Ethiopianamerica – Definition Theatre Company
  • Keith Randolph Scott – How To Catch Creation – Goodman Theatre
  • Andre Teamer – Sweat – Goodman Theatre

The Ruby Dee Award
Best Leading Actress in a Play

  • Tyla Abercrumbie – PipeLine – Victor Gardens Theater
  • Karen Aldridge – How To Catch Creation – Goodman Theatre
  • Ayanna Bria Bakari – Too Heavy For Your Pocket – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Nicole Brooks – Lottery Day – Goodman Theatre
  • Sydney Charles – Nina Simone: Four Women – Northlight Theatre
  • Jyreika Guest – In The Blood – Red Tape Theatre
  • Jazzma Pryor – Sunset Baby – Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

The Hattie McDaniel Award
Best Featured Actress in a Play

  • Brianna Buckley – Crumbs From The Table Of Joy – Raven Theatre Company
  • Felicia Fields – Ma’ Rainey’s Black Bottom – Writers Theatre
  • Tiffany Renee Johnson – Flyin’ West – American Blues Theatre
  • Joslyn Jones – Flyin’ West – American Blues Theatre
  • Jennifer Latimore – Too Heavy For Your Pocket – TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Gabrielle Lott-Rogers – Ethiopianamerica – Definition Theatre Company

The Ben Vereen Award
Best Performance By An Actor in a Musical

  • Jarrin Comer – Stand Up! – eta Creative Arts Foundation
  • Robert Cornelius – The Total Bent – Haven Theatre Company and About Face Theatre
  • Gilbert Domally – The Total Bent – Haven Theatre Company and About Face Theatre
  • Donterrio Johnson – Pippin – Mercury Theater Company
  • Tristan Arnez Whitaker – Stand Up! – eta Creative Arts Foundation

The Diahann Carroll Award
Best Performance By an Actress in a Musical

  • Faye Butler – Gypsy – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • Rashada Dawan – Caroline, Or Change – Firebrand Theatre and TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Robin DaSilva – Mahalia Jackson Moving Thru The Light – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Nicole Michelle Haskins – Caroline, Or Change – Firebrand Theatre and TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Rhonda Preston – Style and Grace In Tribute To Lena Horne and Nancy Wilson – Black Ensemble Theater

The Harry Belafonte Award
Best Actor in an Ensemble

  • Eric Gerard – The Shipment – Red Tape Theatre
  • Jayson Lee – Hooded or Being Black For Dummies – First Floor Theatre
  • Juwan Lockett – Black and Blue – MPAACT
  • Jelani Pitcher – The Mountaintop – Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre
  • Namir Smallwood – True West – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Justin Wade Walker – Black and Blue – MPAACT

The Ethel Waters Award
Best Actress in an Ensemble

  • Tiffany Addison – Single Black Female – Congo Square Theatre Company
  • Adia Alli – No Child… – Definition Theatre Company
  • Melissa DuPrey – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf – Court Theatre
  • Shadana Patterson – The Mountaintop – Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre
  • Ginneh Thomas – Single Black Female – Congo Square Theatre Company
  • Anji Thomas – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf – Court Theatre

The Denzel Washington Award
Most Promising Actor

  • Jarrin Comer (Stand Up!) – eta Creative Arts Foundation
  • Matthew James Elam – (PipeLine) – Victory Gardens Theater
  • Omari Ferrell – (One 4 The Road) – MPAACT
  • Jayson Lee – (Hooded Or Being Black For Dummies) – First Floor Theater
  • Freedom Martin – (Ethiopianamerica) – Definition Theatre Company
  • Tristan Arnez Whitaker – (Stand Up!) – eta Creative Arts Foundation

The Phylicia Rashad Award
Most Promising Actress

  • Jayla Williams Craig – (Women Of Soul With A Tribute To Aretha Franklin) – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Daryn Whitley Harrell – (Gypsy) – Porchlight Music Theatre
  • Bre’ Jacobs – (Caroline, Or Change) – Firebrand Theatre and TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Adhana Reid – (Eclipsed) – Pegasus Theatre Chicago
  • Sola Thompson – (Eclipsed) – Pegasus Theatre Chicago

The Duke Ellington Award
Best Musical Direction

  • Jermaine Hill – The Total Bent – Haven Theatre and About Face Theatre
  • Ben Johnson – Feeling Good A MADD Tribute To Nina Simone – MADD Rhythms
  • Robert Reddrick – Style and Grace In Tribute To Lena Horne and Nancy Wilson – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Daniel Riley – Nina Simone: Four Women – Northlight Theatre
  • Clifton Robinson – New Dimensions – Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago

The Katherine Dunham Award
Best Choreography in a Play

  • Breon Arzell – The Total Bent – Haven Theatre Company
  • Leah Casey – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf – Court Theatre
  • Destiny Casson – Stand Up! – eta Creative Arts Foundation
  • Lemond Hayes – Style and Grace In Tribute To Lena Horne and Nancy Wilson – Black Ensemble Theater

The Joel Hall Award
Best Choreography in a Music/Dance Program

  • Gary Abbott – Parallel Lives from An Inspired Past A Jubilant Future – Deeply Rooted Dance Theater
  • Iddrissu Alahassan – Agbekor from New Dimensions – Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
  • Reesie Davis – The Fight Within famanrom Smells Like Freedom – Praize Productions

The Alvin Ailey Award
Best Choreography (Non-Resident)

  • Tristan Andrews – Pride and Joy The Marvin Gaye Musical – Marvin Gaye lll and New Day Entertainment
  • Donald Byrd – Rambunctions Iteration #3 – Spectrum Dance Theater
  • Rennie Harris – Lazarus – Alvin Ailey American Theater Dance Theater

The Shirley Prendergast Award
Best Lighting Design

  • Natalia Janusz – Black and Blue – MPAACT
  • Denise Karczewski – Style and Grace In Tribute To Lena Horne and Nancy Wilson – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Ed Richardson – Single Black Female – Congo Square Theatre Company
  • Eric Watkins – Ethiopianamerica – Definition Theatre Company

The Ruth E. Carter Award
Best Costume Design

  • Jos N. Banks – Single Black Female – Congo Square Theatre Company
  • Rueben Echoles – Style and Grace In Tribute To Lena Horne and Nancy Wilson – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Samantha C. Jones – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf – Court Theatre
  • Alexia Rutherford – Too Heavy For Your Pocket – TimeLine Theatre Company

The Mike Sargent Award
Best Sound Design

  • Desta Sound – Black and Blue – MPAACT
  • Marissa Geocaris – The Mountaintop – Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre
  • David Samba – Mahalia Jackson Moving Thru The Light – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Joshua Willcox – Ethiopianamerica – Definition Theatre Company

The Ed Burbridge Award
Best Set Design

  • Eleanor Khan – Ethiopianamerica – Definition Theatre Company
  • Bek Lambrecht – Mahalia Jackson Moving Thru The Light – Black Ensemble Theater
  • Jacqueline Penrod – Eclipsed – Pegasus Theatre Company
  • Therese Richie – No Child… – Definition Theatre Company

The Andre’ DeShields Award
Best Performance in a Play (Non-Resident)

  • Kourtney Lenton – Pride and Joy The Marvin Gaye Musical – Marvin Gaye lll and New Day Entertainment
  • Jarren Muse – Pride and Joy The Marvin Gaye Musical – Marvin Gaye lll and New Day Entertainment
  • Chae Stephens – Pride and Joy The Marvin Gaye Musical – Marvin Gaye lll and New Day Entertainment

Photo: The ensemble of FOR COLORED GIRLS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE / WHEN THE RAINBOW IS ENUF. (Brosilow)

Posted on August 13, 2019 in Theatre News